ACHIEVEMENTS

College Achievements

  • Re- Accredited with 'A' CGPA (Cumulative grade point average) of 3.61 grade by the NAAC
  • Granted College with Potential for Excellence and Autonomous Status by UGC.
  • Best College Award by FJEI
  • Bio-Diversity Award by the Government of Karnataka.
  • During the last 48 years the institution has bagged 175 ranks with 56 ranks in the last five years.
  • The career guidance centre of the college is the recipient of the Best Career Guidance Centre Award in Rotary International District 3,180 for 3 years.
  • Yakshagana (a folk art form) team of the college has won awards at the university level for the last 15 years consecutively.
  • In the last 5 years 29 national, Inter University Zonal 28 and 214 state level prizes have been bagged by the students in the sports and games events.
  • The women's team of the college has secured Outstanding Performance Award for the last 4 consecutive years at the university level.
  • The annual college magazine ‘Manisha’ which has won university level awards for nine times in the last ten years
  • NSS – Total 15 University, 13 state and 3 National level NSS awards received by NSS Units of the college.

 

 

Staff Achievement


Dr P. N. Udayachandra, Head and Mrs Rathnavathi K. Assistant Professor, Department of Commerce, jointly presented a paper titled "Comparative Analysis of Indian Private and Public Life Insurance Companies with reference to Market Shares" in a National Conference on 'Indian Insurance Sector: Innovation, Sustainability and Social Impact' held at Tumkur University, on 22 November 2014.

Dr V. R. Hiremath, Assistant Professor, Department of P. G. studies in Mass Communication and Journalism, delivered a speech on 'Youth- Entrepreneurship- Opportunities and Challenges' at an Entrepreneurship Development Programme organized by Rural Development and Self- Employment Training Institute (RUDSETI), Arasinakunte, Nelamangala, Bangalore, on 22 November, 2014. He also delivered a talk on 'Empowerment of Women through Agricultural Entrepreneurship' at a Women Convention on 'Women Entrepreneurship through SHG' organized by Shri Kshetra Dharmasthala Rural Development Project (SKDRDP), Nelamangala, Bangalore, on 23 November 2014.

 

Student's Achievements

  • Mr Jishnu P. V., Ms Raksha S. and Ms Sumalatha G., III B.Sc., completed their internship during the vacation at Sridhar Bhat Laboratory Bangalore. The course was a hands-on training programme on Recombinant DNA technology.
  • Fourteen final year B.Sc. students completed their internship during vacation at S.D.M. Ayurveda College, Udyavar, Udupi. The course was a hands-on experience of the sophisticated instruments used in Biotechnology, Pharmacognosy, Microbiology and Biochemistry.
  • Senior Cadet Sachin C. K., III BBM, is selected for the Service Selection Board (SSB) Training to be held at Nagapur, Kamptee during December 2014.
  • Cadet Captain Sudhev, P. O. Cadet Dhanagiri, Cadet Vidyalakshmi and Cadet Jestom are qualified for Republic Day Camp Phase I, which will be held at Bangalore.
  •  

Outstanding Sports Achievements:


Sports Medals:
Sl. No Particulars Number of Medals
1 Ekalavya award 02
2 International medalist Gold
02
Silver
02
Bronze
01
Total
05
3 National medalist Gold
08
Silver
12
Bronze
09
Total
29
4 National participation 133
5 South west zone medalist Gold
04
Silver
09
Bronze
11
Total
24
6 South West zone participation 39
7 State new meet record 01
8 Mangalore university Inter collegiate new meet record 12
9 State medalist Gold
54
Silver
75
Bronze
52
Total
181
10 Mangalore university Inter collegiate medalist Gold
46
Silver
80
Bronze
33
Total
159

Ekalavya award

 

  • Nethravathi V, II M.S.W has been awarded with Ekalavya award by the Government of Karnataka during 2010-11.
  • Neha H, II B.Com has been awarded with Ekalavya award by the Government of Karnataka during 2011-12

 

International medalists

 

  • Ashwal Rai, III B.Com represented India in Net Ball Tournament held at Srilanka, in the year 2012-13 and secured Gold medal.
  • Ravi Kumar S, III B.Com represented India in Throw ball Tournament held at Maharastra in the year 2012-13 and secured Gold medal.
  • Nethravathi V, II M.S.W represented India in Power lifting Championship held at Manila, in the year 2010-11 and secured Silver medal.
  • Vinutha M, II B.Com represented India in Power lifting Championship held at Japan, in the year 2011-12 and secured Silver medal.
  • Neha H, I B.Com represented India in Power lifting Championship held at Japan, in the year 2011-12 and secured Bronze medal.

 

All India Inter University medalists

 

    1. Nethravathi V, II M.S.W represented Mangalore University in All India Inter University Power lifting Championship held at Delhi in the year 2010-11 and secured Gold medal.
    2. Neha H, I B.Com represented Mangalore University in All India Inter University Weight Lifting Championship held at Punjab in the year 2011-12 and secured Gold medal.
    3. Dhanya K.S., II B.A. represented Mangalore University in All India Inter University Ball Badminton Tournament held at Moodbidri in the year 2011-12 and secured Gold Medal.
    4. Neha H., III B.Com represented Mangalore University in All India Inter University Power Lifting Championship held at Tamilnadu in the year 2013-14 and secured Gold Medal.
    5. Gururaj, I M.S.W represented Mangalore University in All India Inter University Weight Lifting Championship held at Tamilnadu in the year 2013-14 and secured Gold Medal.
    6. Sowmyalatha, III B.A. represented Mangalore University in All India Inter University Kabaddi Tournament held at Chennai in the year 2010-11 and secured Silver Medal.
    7.Harsha D.R., III B.A. represented Mangalore University in All India Inter University Power Lifting Championship held at Tamilnadu in the year 2013-14 and secured Silver Medal.
    8. Malini K, II B.A. represented Mangalore University in All India Inter University Kabaddi tournament held at Chennai in the year 2010-11 and secured Silver Medal.
    9. Vinutha M, III B.Com represented Mangalore University in All India Inter University Power Lifting Championship held at Rajasthan in the year 2012-13 and secured Bronze Medal.
    10. Akila, II B.A. represented Mangalore University in All India Inter University Power Lifting Championship held at Tamilnadu in the year 2013-14 and secured Bronze Medal.
    11. Vinutha M., I B.Com represented Karnataka State in National Power lifting championship held at Tamilnadu in the year 2010-11 and secured Gold Medal.
    12. Ashwal Rai, III B.A. represented Karnataka State in National level Netball Tournament held at Tamilnadu in the year 2012-13 and secured Gold Medal.
    13. Bharath Kumar, I B.A. represented Karnataka State in National level Netball Tournament held at Tamilnadu in the year 2012-13 and secured Gold Medal.
    14. Ravi Kumar S, III B.Com represented Karnataka State in National level Throwball Tournament held at Bangalore in the year 2012-13 and secured Silver Medal.
    15. Ankitha M.V., III B.Com represented Karnataka State in National level 4 x 100 mts relay held at Bangalore in the year 2012-13 and secured Silver Medal.
    16. Neha H., II B.Com represented Karnataka State in National level Power Lifting Championship held at Maharastra in the year 2012-13 and secured Silver Medal.
    17. Ashwal Rai, III B.A. represented Karnataka State in National level Netball Tournament held at Rajasthan in the year 2013-14 and secured Silver Medal.
    18. Avinash P.L., I B.Com represented Karnataka State in National level Netball Tournament held at Gujarath in the year 2013-14 and secured Silver Medal.
    19. Nithin, I B.Com represented Karnataka State in National level Netball Tournament held at Gujarath in the year 2013-14 and secured Silver Medal.
    20. Roja H.C., II B.Com represented Karnataka State in National level 4 x 400 mts relay held at Bangalore in the year 2013-14 and secured Silver Medal.
    21. Vani G, I B.A. represented Karnataka State in National level Kabaddi Tournament held at Haveri in the year 2013-14 and secured Silver Medal.
    22. Vanitha K, II B.A. represented Karnataka State in National level Kabaddi tournament held at Haveri in the year 2013-14 and secured Silver Medal.
    23. Nischitha S, I B.Com represented Karnataka State in National level 4 x 100 mts relay held at Chennai in the year 2013-14 and secured Bronze Medal.
    24. Priya, II B.A. represented Karnataka State in National level 4 x 100 mts relay held at Chennai in the year 2013-14 and secured Bronze Medal.
    25. Vinutha M., III B.Com represented Karnataka State in National level Power lifting Championship held at Maharastra in the year 2012-13 and secured Bronze medal.
    26. Neha H, III B.Com represented Karnataka State in National level Power lifting Championship held at Mangalore in the year 2013-14 and secured Bronze Medal.
    27. Bhavya K, III B.A represented Karnataka State in National level 800 mts race held at Hyderabad in the year 2011-12 and secured Bronze Medal.
    28. Bharath Kumar, II B.A. represented Karnataka State in National level Netball tournament held at Hariyana in the year 2011-12 and secured Bronze Medal.
    29. Ashwal Rai, II B.A. represented Karnataka State in National level Netball Tournament held at Hariyana in the year 2011-12 and secured Bronze medal.

     

International medalists

1. Ankitha N.V., III B.A. represented Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University 100 mts Race held at Guntoor in the year 2010-11.
2. Madhusmitha M, III B.A. represented Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Heptathlon held at Guntoor in the year 2010-11.
3. Bhavya K., II B.A. participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University 800 mts Race held at Guntoor in the year 2010-11.
4. Bhavya K., II B.A participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University 400 mts Hurdles held at Guntoor in the year 2010-11.
5. Shriranjini A.N., II B.Com participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Cross Country held at Delhi in the year 2010-11.
6. Shubha N.A., I B.Com participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Cross Country held at Delhi in the year 2010-11.
7. Vishwanath G.P., II B.A. participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Cross Country held at Delhi in the year 2010-11.
8. Vishwanath G.P., II B.A. participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Half Marathon held at Guntoor in the year 2010-11.
9. Shamith D. Suvarna, II B.Com participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Javline held at Guntoor in the year 2010-11.
10. Rakshith Kumar, III B.Com participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Weight lifting held at Hariyana in the year 2010-11.
11. Vishwanath G.P., III B.A participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Marathon held at Moodbidri in the year 2011-12.
12. Vishwanath G.P., III B.A participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Cross country held at MDU Rathak in the year 2011-12.
13. Sadashiva S, II B.A. participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Cross Country held at MDU Rathak in the year 2011-12.
14. Sadashiva S., II B.A. participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Marathon held at Moodbidri in the year 2011-12.
15. Chaitra Tammayya, III B.Com participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University 4 x 100 mts Relay held at Moodbidri in the year 2011-12.
16. Sudeena, III B.Com participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University 4 x 100 mts Relay held at Moodbidri in the year 2011-12.
17. Sridhatta Shyam Moger, I B.A. participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University 400 mts Hurdles held at Moodbidri in the year 2011-12.
18. Shamith D. Suvarna, III B.Com participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Javlin held at Moodbidri in the year 2011-12.
19. Shyamili B.B., II B.Com participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Heptathlon held at Moodbidri in the year 2011-12.
20. Shalini S Naik, II B.A., participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University 4 x 100 mts Relay held at Moodbidri in the year 2011-12.
21. Sadashiva S, III B.A. participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Cross country held at Nagpur in the year 2012-13.
22. Sadashiva S, III B.A. participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Marathon held at West Bengal in the year 2012-13.
23. Bharath Kumar,. II B.A. participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University 800 mts Race held at West Bengal in the year 2012-13.
24. Siyabuddin, II B.A. participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Decathlon held at West Bengal in the year 2012-13.
25. Kasim Saheb, I B.A. participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Hammer held at West Bengal in the year 2012-13.
26. Shubha N.A., III B.A. participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University 1500 mts Race held at West Bengal in the year 2012-13.
27. Shyamili B.B., III B.Com participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University 400 mts Hurdles held at West Bengal in the year 2012-13.
28. Rani K.B., I B.A. participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University 5 km walk Race held at West Bengal in the year 2012-13.
29. Nischitha S., I B.Com participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University 4 x 100 mts Relay held at Punjab in the year 2013-14
30. Rani K.B., I B.A. participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University 5 km Walk Race held at Punjab in the year 2013-14.
31. Krishnappa, I B.A. participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Cross country held at Rajasthan in the year 2013-14.
32. Krishnappa, I B.A. participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University 5000 mts Race held at Punjab in the year 2013-14.
33. Vinod S Hoogar, I B.A. participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University 20 km Walk Race held at Punjab in the year 2013-14.
34. Yashavanth K.B., III B.A. participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University 800 mts Race held at Punjab in the year 2013-14.
35. Vinod V. Naik, III B.A. participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Decathlon held at Rajasthan in the year 2013-14.
36. Sadashiva S., I M.C.J participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Cross Country held at Rajasthan in the year 2013-14.
37. Shridatta Shyam Moger, III B.A. participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University 400 mts Hurdles held at Punjab in the year 2013-14.
38. Sajan Alva, II B.B.M, participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Volleyball held at Kurukshethra in the year 2010-11.
39. Dikshith Kumar, III B.A. participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Softball held at Guntoor in the year 2010-11.
40. Malini K., II B.A. participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Kabaddi held at Madyapradesh in the year 2010-11.
41. Vinutha M, II B.Com participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Weight lifting held at Punjab in the year 2011-12.
42. Rakshith Kumar, III B.Com participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Weight lifting held at Punjab in the year 2011-12.
43. Akhilesh Antony, III B.Com participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Weight lifting held at Punjab in the year 2011-12.
44. Jayashree K., III B.A. participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Softball held at Chhattisgarh in the year 2011-12.
45. Ganavi S.P, III B.Com participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Netball held at Hariyana in the year 2012-13.
46. Manasa K., II B.Com participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Netball held at Hariyana in the year 2012-13.
47. Manasa K., II B.Com participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Softball held at Indore in the year 2012-13.
48. Dhanya K.S., III B.A. participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Netball held at Hariyana in the year 2012-13.
49. Deepika K.S., II B.Com participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Netball held at Hariyana in the year 2012-13.
50. Ramya I.R., II B.A. participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Kabaddi held at Maharastra in the year 2012-13.
51. Tulasi Priya, II B.Com participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Softball held at Indore in the year 2012-13.
52. Ramya Y.C., III B.Com participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Softball held at Indore in the year 2012-13.
53. Jayashree K., I M.S.W participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Softball held at Indore in the year 2012-13.
54. Bharath Kumar, II B.A. participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Netball held at Hariyana in the year 2012-13.
55. Siyabuddin, II B.A. participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Netball held at Hariyana in the year 2012-13.
56. Nayanashree, I B.A. participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Netball held at Hariyana in the year 2012-13.
57. Mamatha K.N., II B.A. participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Netball held at Hariyana in the year 2012-13.
58. Akila, I B.A. participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Power lifting held at Rajasthan in the year 2012-13.
59. Asha K.B., III B.A. participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Yogasana held at Gujarath in the year 2012-13.
60. Shilparani K.H., II B.A. participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Yogasana held at Gujarath in the year 2012-13.
61. Tejaswini, III B.Sc participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Yogasana held at Gujarath in the year 2012-13.
62. Divyashree, I B.Com participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Yogasana held at Gujarath in the year 2012-13.
63. Mahammad Nasir, II B.A. participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Yogasana held at Gujarath in the year 2012-13.
64. Vinayachandra, I B.A. participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Yogasana held at Gujarath in the year 2012-13.
65. Geethesh Kumar, III B.Com participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Yogasana held at Gujarath in the year 2012-13.
66. Sudeena, III B.A. participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Netball held at Hariyana in the year 2012-13.
67. Yashavanth K.B., II B.A. participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Netball held at Hariyana in the year 2012-13.
68. Shahajahan Saheb, III B.A. participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Netball held at Hariyana in the year 2012-13.
69. Gururaj, III B.A. participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Weight lifting held at Rajasthan in the year 2012-13.
70. Mahammad Dishan, II B.A. participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Weight lifting held at Rajasthan in the year 2012-13.
71. Harsha D.R., II B.A. participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Weight lifting held at Rajasthan in the year 2012-13.
72. Ashwal Rai, III B.Com participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Netball held at Chhattisgarh in the year 2013-14.
73. Avinash P.L., I B.Com participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Netball held at Chhattisgarh in the year 2013-14.
74. Nithin, I B.Com participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Netball held at Chhattisgarh in the year 2013-14.
75. Bharath Kumar, III B.A. participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Netball held at Chhattisgarh in the year 2013-14.
76. Yashvanth K.B., III B.A. participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Netball held at Chhattisgarh in the year 2013-14.
77. Shahajahan Saheb, III B.A. participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Netball held at Chhattisgarh in the year 2013-14.
78. Shilparani K.H., III B.A. participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Yogasana held at Hariyana in the year 2013-14.
79. Vinod V. Naik, III B.A. participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Decathlon held at Punjab in the year 2013-14. 80. Ramya I.R., III B.A. participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Kabaddi held at Himachala Pradesh in the year 2013-14.
81. Swathi V.K., II B.Com participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Kabaddi held at Himachala Pradesh in the year 2013-14.
82. Sandhya,v II B.Com participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Kabaddi held at Himachala Pradesh in the year 2013-14.
83. Shruthi, II B.A. participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Kabaddi held at Himachala Pradesh in the year 2013-14.
84. Sharath P.B., III B.Com participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Kabaddi held at Himachala Pradesh in the year 2013-14.
85. Siyabuddin, III B.A. participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Netball held at Chhattisgarh in the year 2013-14.
86. Suketha, I B.A. participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Weight Lifting held at Coimbatore in the year 2013-14.
87. Arun Shetty, II B.A. participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Weight Lifting held at Coimbatore in the year 2013-14.
88. Mohammad Dishan, III B.A. participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Weight Lifting held at Coimbatore in the year 2013-14.
89. Supriya, III B.A. participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Yogasana held at Hariyana in the year 2013-14.
90. Divyashree G., III B.Com participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Yogasana held at Hariyana in the year 2013-14.
91. Tejaswini, I M.S.W participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Yogasana held at Hariyana in the year 2013-14. 92. Harshitha Shetty, I B.Com participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Yogasana held at Hariyana in the year 2013-14. 93. Akshatha S., I B.A. participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Yogasana held at Hariyana in the year 2013-14. 94. Geethesh Kumar, III B.Com participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Yogasana held at Hariyana in the year 2013-14.
95. Mohammad Nasir, III B.A. participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Yogasana held at Hariyana in the year 2013-14.
96. Pavan P. Kakathkar, II B.Sc participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Yogasana held at Hariyana in the year 2013-14.
97. Vinaychandra, II B.A. participated Mangalore University in All Indian Inter University Yogasana held at Hariyana in the year 2013-14.
98. Vinutha.M I Bcom represented Karnataka State in National Power Lifting Championship held at Kannur in the year 2010-11.
99. Abhilasha A.L II BCom represented Karnataka State in National 5000 mts Race held at Bangalore in the year 2010-11.
100. Chaithra Thammaih II BCom represented Karnataka State in National 4x100 Relay held at Bangalore in the year 2010-11.
101. Ganavi S.P I BCom represented Karnataka State in National Volleyball Championship held at Bijapur in the year 2010-11.
102. Asha.K.B I B.A represented Karnataka State in National Walk Race held at Bangalore in the year 2010-11
103. Rakshith KumarIII BCom represented Karnataka State in National Weight Lifting Championship held at Hariyana in the year 2010-11.
104. Shyamili B.B I BCom represented Karnataka State in National 400 mts Race held at Bangalore in the year 2010-11.
105. Bhavya.K III B.A represented Karnataka State in National 800 mts Race held at Hydarabad in the year 2011-12.
106. Prithviraj I BCom represented Karnataka State in National Power Lifting Championship held at Tamilnadu in the year 2011-12.
107. Shubha N.A II B.A represented Karnataka State in National Cross Country Championship held at Pune in the year 2011-12.
108. Sowjanya Hegde I B.A represented Karnataka State in National Cross Country Championship held at Pune in the year 2011-12.
109. Asha.K.B II B.A represented Karnataka State in National 10km Walk Race held at Hydarabad in the year 2011-12.
110. Siyabuddin I B.A represented Karnataka State in National Decathlon held at Ranchi in the year 2011-12.
111. Dananjaya III BCom represented Karnataka State in National Yogasana Championship held in Dharmasala in the year 2011-12.
112. Ramya I.R II B.A represented Karnataka State in National Kabaddi Championship held in Kerala in the year 2012-13.
113. Nayanashree II B.A. represented Karnataka State in National Discuss Throw held in Kerala in the year 2012-13.
114. Sowjanya Hegde II B.A represented Karnataka State in National Walk Race held in Kerala in the year 2012-13.
115. eghana K.L. III B Com represented Karnataka State in National Cross Country held in Bihar in the year 2012-13.
116. Sandya I BCom represented Karnataka State in National Kabaddi held in Tamilnadu in the year 2012-13.
117. Roja H.C. I B Com represented Karnataka State in National Cross Country Race held in Bihar in the year 2012-13.
118. Shruthi A I B.A. represented Karnataka State in National Kabaddi held in Thamilnadu in the year 2012-13.
119. H. S. Prathviraj II B Com represented Karnataka State in National Power Lifting championship held in Uttar Pradesh in the year 2012-13.
120. Vinod V Naik II B.A represented Karnataka State in National Octathlon held at Bangalore in the year 2012-13.
121. Manohar M.S. I B.A represented Karnataka State in National Kabaddi tournament held in Tamilnadu in the year 2012-13.
122. Harsha D.R. III B.A. represented Karnataka State in National Weight Lifting Championship held at Guwahati in the year 2013 - 14.
123. Ashwal RaiIII B Com represented Karnataka State in National Volleyball held at Bihar in the year 2013-14.
124. Priya A II B.A represented Karnataka State in National 4x100mts relay held at Bangalore in the year 2013-14.
125. Rani K.B. II B.A represented Karnataka State in National walk race held at Bangalore in the year 2013-14.
126. Bharath Kumar III B.A represented Karnataka State in National Netball held in Bihar in the year 2013-14.
127. Shilparani K.H. III B.A. represented Karnataka State in National High Jump held at Chennai in the year 2013-14.
128. Vinod V Naik III B.A represented Karnataka State in National Decathlon held at Chennai in the year 2013-14.
129. Ashika represented Karnataka State in National Volleyball held in Bihar in the year 2013-14.
130. Chaithra .K. I B Com represented Karnataka State in National Volleyball held in Bihar in the year 2013-14.
131. Manohar M.S II B.A represented Karnataka State in National Kabaddi held at Bangalore in the year 2013-14.
132. Manjunath I B.A represented Karnataka State in National Weight Lifting held at Ranchi in the year 2013-14.
133. Ramya P. II B.A represented Karnataka State in National High Jump held at Chennai in the year 2013-14.

South West zone medalists

Sl. No Name Event Place Achievements Year
1 Kum. Malini K II B.A Kabaddi Madhya Pradesh gold medal 2010-2011
2 Kum. Ramya I.R., II B.A Kabaddi Tamilnadu Bronze medall 2012-2013
3 Kum. Rani K.V I B.A 5 km walk race Kerala Bronze medal 2012-2013
4 Mr. Jagan, II B.A Kabaddi Rajasthan Bronze medal 2010-2011
5 Mr. Santhosh D III B.B.M Kabaddi Selam Bronze medal 2010-2011

National medalists

Sl. No Name Event Place Medals won Year
1 Kum. Vinutha M., I B.Com Power lifting Tamilnadu Gold medal 2010-2011
2 Mr. Ashwal Rai, III B.A. Netball Tamilnadu Gold medall 2012-2013
3 Mr. Bharath Kumar, I B.A. Netball Tamilnadu Gold medal 2012-2013
4 Mr. Ravi Kumar S, III B.Com Throw ball Bangalore Silver 2012-2013
5 Kum. Ankitha M.V., III B.Com 4 x 100 mts relay Bangalore Silver 2012-2013
6 Kum. Neha H., II B.Com Power lifting Maharastra Silver 2012-2013
7 Mr. Ashwal Rai, III B.A. 4 x 100 mts relay Bangalore Silver 2012-2013
8 Kum. Ankitha M.V., III B.Com 4 x 100 mts relay Bangalore Silver 2012-2013
9 Kum. Ankitha M.V., III B.Com 4 x 100 mts relay Bangalore Silver 2012-2013
10 Kum. Ankitha M.V., III B.Com 4 x 100 mts relay Bangalore Silver 2012-2013
11 Kum. Vani G, I B.A Kabaddi Haveri Silver 2013-14
12 Kum. Vanitha K, II B.A. Kabaddi Haveri Silver 2013-14
13 Kum. Nischitha S, I B.Com 4 x 100 mts relay Chennai Bronze 2013-14
14 Kum. Priya, II B.A. 4 x 100 mts relay Chennai Bronze 2013-14
15 Kum. Vinutha M., III B.Com Power lifting Maharastra Bronze 2012-13
16 Kum. Neha H, III B.Com Power lifting Mangalore Bronze 2013-14
17 Kum. Bhavya K, III B.A 800 mts race Hyderabad Bronze 2011-12
18 Mr. Bharath Kumar, II B.A. Netball Hariyana Bronze 2011-12
19 Mr. Ashwal Rai, II B.A. Netball Hariyana Bronze 2011-12

South west zone participation

1. Prabhath .S III B.A. represented Mangalore University in South West Zone Handball tournament held at Mumbai [2010-11].
2. Sharath Gore I M Sc. represented Mangalore University in South West Zone Chess tournament held at Shimoga [2010-11].
3. Chaithanya G. K. II BS C. represented Mangalore University in South West Zone Chess tournament held at Shimoga [2010-11].
4. Jagadeesh Sanadi III BC A represented Mangalore University in South West Zone Shuttle Badminton tournament held at Vijayavada [2010-11].
5. Sachin C I BCom represented Mangalore University in South West Zone Shuttle Badminton tournament held at Vijayavada [2010-11].
6. Subramanya.U I BBM represented Mangalore University in South West Zone Volleyball tournament held at Shimogga [2010-11].
7. Abhijith M III B.A represented Mangalore University in South West Zone Tennis tournament held at Manipal [2011-12].
8. Abhijith M III B.A represented Mangalore University in South West Zone Volleyball tournament held at Tamilnadu [2011-12].
9. Ramya I.R I B.A represented Mangalore University in South West Zone Kabaddi held at Chennai [2011-12].
10. Ganavi S.P II B Com represented Mangalore University in South West Zone Volleyball tournament held at Kerala [2011-12].
11. Abhilasha K.J II B Com represented Mangalore University in South West Zone Volleyball tournament held at Kerala [2011-12].
12. Manasa. K I B Com represented Mangalore University in South West Zone Volleyball tournament held at Kerala [2011-12].
13. Shahajahan Saheb II B.A represented Mangalore University in South West zone Tennis tournament held at Manipal [2011-12].
14. Sajan Alva III BBM represented Mangalore University in South West zone Volleyball tournament held at Tamilnadu [2011-12].
15. Sachin C III BCom represented Mangalore University in South West zone Shuttle Badminton tournament held at Tamilnadu 2011-12.
16. Kavya .K I BCom represented Mangalore University in South West zone Shuttle Badminton tournament held at Tamilndu [2011-12].
17. Sahana.M I BSC represented Mangalore University in South West zone Chess tournament held at Tamilnadu [2011-12].
18. Sharath Gore represented Mangalore University in South West zone Chess tournament held at Tamilnadu [2011-12].
19. Karthik Hebbar I Bcom represented Mangalore University in South West zone Shuttle Badminton tournament held at Kakinada [2012-13].
20. Adarsh M.S I B Com represented Mangalore University in South West zone Shuttle Badminton tournament held at Kakinada [2012-13].
21. Kavya K II B Com represented Mangalore University in South West zone Shuttle Badminton tournament held at Kakinada [2012-13].
22. Ganavi S.P III B Com represented Mangalore University in South West zone Volleyball tournament held at Andra Predesh [2012-13].
23. Manasa K. II B Com represented Mangalore University in South West zone Volleyball tournament held at Andra Predesh [2012-13].
24. Dhanya K.S III B.A represented Mangalore University in South West zone Volleyball tournament held at Andra Predesh [2012-13].
25. Abhilasha K.J III B Com represented Mangalore University in South West zone Volleyball tournament held at Andra Predesh [2012-13].
26. Nethra H D III B Com represented Mangalore University in South West zone Volleyball tournament held at Andra Predesh [2012-13].
27. Deepika K.S II B Com represented Mangalore University in South West zone Volleyball tournament held at Andra Predesh [2012-13].
28. Subramanyam III BBM represented Mangalore University in South West zone Volleyball tournament held at Tamilnadu [2012-13].
29. Charan G.D III B.A represented Mangalore University in South West zone Kabaddi tournament held at Chennai [2012-13].
30. Deeepika K.S III B Com represented Mangalore University in South West zone Volleyball tournament held at Chennai [2013-14].
31. Lolakshi .M I B Com represented Mangalore University in South West zone Volleyball tournament held at Chennai [2013-14].
32. Kavya K III B Com represented Mangalore University in South West zone Shuttle Badminton tournament held at Manipal [2013-14].
33. Mamatha K.N III B.A represented Mangalore University in South West zone Handball tournament held at Tamilnadu [2013-14].
34. Nishanth H J I B Com represented Mangalore University in South West zone Shuttle Badminton tournament held at Manipal [2013-14].
35. Adarsh M.S II B Com represented Mangalore University in South West zone Shuttle Badminton tournament held at Manipal [2013-14].
36. Nithin I Bcom represented Mangalore University in South West zone Handball tournament held at Tamilnadu [2013-14].
37. Manasa.K III Bcom represented Mangalore University in South West zone Volleyball tournament held at Chennai [2013-14].
38. Manasa K III Bcom represented Mangalore University in South West zone Handball tournament held at Tamilnadu [2013-14].
39. Manasa K I B Com represented Mangalore University in South West zone Shuttle Badminton tournament held at Manipal [2013-14].

State: New meet records

1. Mr. Shamith D. Suvarna II BCom represented Dakshina Kannada in Javelin held at Moodabidri [2010-11].

Mangalore University Inter collegiate New Meet Record

1. Mr. Gururaj II B.A represented S.D.M College Ujire in weight lifting championship held at Karkala [2011-12].
2. Kum Vinutha M II BCom represented S.D.M College Ujire in Power lifting championship held at Mangalore [2011-12].
3. Kum Vinutha M II BCom represented S.D.M College Ujire in Weight lifting championship held at Karkala [2011-12].
4. Kum. Neha H I B Com represented S.D.M College Ujire in Power lifting championship held at Mangalore [2011-12].
5. Mr. Kasim Sahib I B.A represented S.D.M College Ujire in Hammer Throw held at Udupi [2012-13]
6. Mr. Gururaj Poojary III B.A represented S.D.M College Ujire in Weight lifting championship held at Shirva [2012-13].
7. Kum. Rani K.B represented S.D.M College Ujire in Walk Race held at Udupi [2012-13].
8. Mr.Gururaj Poojary I MSW represented S.D.M College Ujire in Weight lifting championship held at Puttur [2013-14].
9. Mr.Harsha D.R III B.A represented S.D.M College Ujire in Weight lifting championship held at Udupi [2013-14].
10. Kum. Rani K.B II B.A represented S.D.M College Ujire in Walk Race held at Haleyangadi [2013-14].
11. Mr. Krishnappa I .B.A represented S.D.M College Ujire in 10000mts race held at Haleyangadi [2013-14].
12. Mr. Vinod S Hoogar I B.A represented S.D.M College Ujire in Walk race held at Haleyangadi [2013-14].

Team Championships

Women section
Event 2010-11 2011-12 2012-1 2013-14
Lawn Tennis Winners Winners Runners Runners
Handball Winners Runners Runners Runners
Softball Winners Winners Runners Runners
Athletics Runners Runners Runners Runners
Cross Country Runners Runners Runners Runners
Football Runners Runners Runners Winners
Yogasana Runners Winners Winners Winners
Badminton Runners Winners Winners Winners
Ball badminton Runners Runners Runners Runners
Kabaddi Runners Runners Runners Runners
Volleyball Winners Runners Winners Runners
Power lifting Runners Third Place Runners Runners
Weight lifting Runners Third Place Third Place Third Place
Netball Runners Runners Runners Winners

Men section
Event 2010-11 2011-12 2012-1 2013-14
Lawn Tennis Winners Runners Winners Winners
Chess Winners Winners Winners Winners
Handball Winners Runners Runners Runners
Athletics Runners Runners Runners Runners
Cross Country Runners Runners Third Place Runners
Yogasana Winners Winners Winners Winners
Badminton Runners Winners Winners Runners
Volleyball Runners Runners Winners Runners
Power lifting Runners Runners Runners Runners
Weight lifting Runners Runners Runners Winners
Netball Runners Runners Winners Winners

Outstanding Cultural Achievements [National, Zonal and State]:

 

  • 15 students participated and won Overall Championship [Winners] and Rs.12,000 in Sahyadri Tuluvere Isiri -Tulu Variety Competition during Vishwa Tuluvere Parba on 12-12-2014 at Sahyadri College, Adhyar, Mangaluru.
  • 14 students participated and won I prize with Rs.20,000 in Alva's Vishwa Nudisiri Virasat 2013 Inter Collegiate Tenkutittu Yakshagana competition held on 03-12-2013 at Alva's College, Moodabidri
  • 15 students of BA participated in various events and won Overall Championship [Runners up] in National Level Intercollegiate Fest Art Beat Ithihotsava 2014 held on 18 and 19 December 2014 at St. Aloysius College, Mangaluru.
  • 22 students participated in various cultural events and won Overall Championship [Runners up] and Rs.5,000 in National Level Intercollegiate Cultural Fest- Astitva held on 19 and 20 December 2014 at St. Aloysius College, Mangaluru.
  • 07 students represented Mangalore University and won I Prize in Skit in the 29th All India Inter University Youth Festival 2014 organized by Association of Indian Universities, New Delhi and Kurukshetra University held from 18 to 22 February 2014.
  • 32 students participated and won Overall Runners up Championship and Rs.45,000 in Chakravyuh - National Level Cultural Fest 2014 held from 04 to 06 April 2014 at Alva's Institute of Engineering and Technology, Moodabidri.
  • 15 students participated in India's Got Talent- Dance Reality Show held at Mumbai on 06 December 2013 organized by Colors TV Channel.
  • 14 students participated in various cultural events and won Overall Winners Championship and Rs.7,000/- in National Level Intercollegiate Cultural Fest Astitva held on 31 January to 02 February 2014.
  • 30 students participated in various cultural events on 13 January 2012 during "National Youth Festival-2012 Pandeshwar, Mangluru.
  • 17 students represented Mangalore University in Skit and Folk Orchestra and won I Prize in Skit in 29th Inter University South Zonal Youth Festival 2013 organized by Association of Indian Universities, New Delhi and Bangalore University, Bengaluru held from 19 to 23 December 2013.
  • 01 student representing Mangalore University participated in Light Music competition in the 28th Inter University South Zonal Youth Festival Yuvasambrama organized by Association of Indian Universities, New Delhi and Gulbarga University, Karnataka held from 15 to 19 December 2012.

 

Cultural Team Performance [University Level]
Sl No I Prize II Prize III Prize Participation
1 10 6 3 23

NCC International

 

  • PO Cadet Deepthi H V has attended Youth Exchange Programme (YEP) at Singapore and has received DG NCC Commendation Award during 2010-2011.
  • PO Cadet Abhinav Bhat L J has attended Youth Exchange Programme in which he visited Singapore, Malaysia, Thailand, Indonesia and Andaman and Nicobar during 2012-2013

 

National

 

  • PO Cadets Deepthi H V and Balaraj have attended Republic Day Camp at New Delhi (RDC) during 2010-2011.
  • Jaison. K.J, Prasad Kumar, Chandrakantha.P.K, Prashanth B K, Thrupthi, Bhushan.B.S, Ashratha Shetty have attended all India NAU Sainik Camp -Vishakapatnam during 2010-2011.
  • Thrupthi D S has attended Republic Day Camp (RDC) New Delhi during 2011-2012.
  • Abhinav Bhat L J, Abdul Harees, Geethesh Kumar G, Irfan, Shashank Rai have attended All India Nau Sainik Camp at Vishakapatnam during 2011-2012.
  • Sunil Kumar P and Ramya have attended Republic Day Camp (RDC) New Delhi during 2012-2013.
  • Udanka M N, Abhishek R Shetty, Sunil Kumar P, Nithin P.B, Manjunath Prasad, Shilpa Jake have attended All India Nau Sainik Camp at Vishakapatnam during 2012-2013
  • Cadet Manohar M has attended Sailing Regatta at Chilka during 2012-2013.
  • Cadet Sharath K D has attended Ship Attachment Camp at western Naval Command, Mumbai during 2012-2013.
  • PO Cadet Sujnan Jain has attended Republic Day Camp (RDC) during 2013-2014.
  • Irshana M.U, Hastha Shetty, Prabha Sukrithi Datt have attended Special National Integration Camp at Ezimala, kerala durig 2013-2014.
  • Amith A H, Sudeer, Kavya.R., Rathan Salian, Subramanya have attended All India Nau Sainik Camp at Vishakapatnam during 2013-2014
  • Sharath K D, Darshan.M.D have attended National Integration Camp at Darjeeling during 2013-2014.

 

State

 

  • Lt. Dr. Shridhar Bhat has received Chief Minister's Commendation award for his exemplary service for NCC Navy during 2013-14.

 

NSS

 

  • Shashikanth Kurodi, NSS programme officer participated in 4 defferent State Level NSS Festivals and Camps held in defferent parts of India, including that of one Adventure Camp held at Himachal Pradesh, Shimla on 18.06.2011.
  • Alphonsamma received University Level Best NSS Officer Award. She attended two Officers Training Camp held in Mangalore University.
  • Bhanuprakash,Department of Commerce attended 7 days NSS Officers Training Camp in October at Mysore.
  • The college NSS unit was awarded the University level Best NSS Unit during 2010-11 and 2012-13.
  • 82 students have participated in defferent state and University Level Leadership Training Camps held in defferent parts of Karnataka.
  • Shyama K and Ms. Padmashree K.N. participated in the National Integration Camp December 2010 at Cauvery College, Gonikoppal, Kodagu District.
  • Vajrakumar, II B.Sc participated in the National Pre RD Parade at Tiruchinapalli held on 11 to 20 October 2010.
  • Sowjanya, II B.Com participated in the State Pre RD Selection Camp held at Bangalore on 6 to 12 September 2010.
  • Shashikanth S. Kurodi was awarded the University Level Best NSS Officer during 2010-11
  • Manjunath participated in the National Pre RD Parade held on 28 September to 7 October 2012 at Bangalore University.
  • Ms. Apoorva K.A. participated in the State Pre RD Parade Selection Camp held on 21 to 25 August 2012 at Bangalore University, Bangalore.
  • Eshwarachandra participated in the Pre- RD Camp held at Belagavi on 21 September 2011.
  • Ganavi participated in the Pre RD Parade at Belagavi on 21 September 2011.
  • Deepthi G.K., II B.Sc, participated in 'Western Himalayan Mountaineering Adventure Camp' at Manali (Shimla, Himachal prades) on 18th June 2011.
  • Chinmaya H. has participated in National Integration Camp 2013 held at Sri Dhavala College, Moodbidri held on 24-30 December 2013.
  • One volunteer participated in Pre RD selection camp held on 8 to 10 September 2014 at Bangalore University campus, Bangalore.
  • Sharadha Kukkaje, II B.A. and Mr. Vikram have participated in 'National Mega Camp -2014' held on 5 to 9 September 2014 at Jain Vishwa Bharathi Institute, Ladnun, Nagur district, Rajasthan.

Rovers and Rangers

  • Rohith Prakash Veigas participated in the International level "Messengers of Peace Karnataka Startup and Networking Leaders Gathering" organized by the world organization of the Scout Movement/ Asia-Pacific Region in collaboration with the Bharat Scouts and Guides India, held on 2 to 6 January 2014, at the Dr. Annce Besant Park, Doddaballapur, Karnataka, India.
  • Rohith Prakash Veigas participated in the National level Rover/ Ranger Samagam held at STC, Raiwala, Railway Station, Uttarakhand held on 4 to 8 June 2012 organized by the Bharath Scouts and Guides, National Head quarters, Lakshmi Mayumdar Bhawan, I.P. Estate, New Delhi.
  • Prakash Veigas participated in the National level Adventure Programme for S/C/R/R held at National Adventure Institute, Pachmarli held on 01 to 09 November 2012.
  • Rohith Prakash Veigas participated in Regional Rovers/Rangers Inter- State visit to West Bengalheld at State Training centre, Ganganagar, Howrah, Kolkata held on 04 to 07 June 2014.
  • Arun G.M. and Ms. Geetha participated in the Regional level Youth Forum held at STC, Palade, Kerala organized by the Bharath Scouts and Guides National headquarters, Lakshmi Mayumdar Bhawan, I.P. Estate, New Delhi.
  • Rohith Prakash Veigas and Mr. Arun G.M. participated in the state level Rovers Trekking and Environmental Study Camp organized by the Bharath Scouts and guides Karnataka and Karavara District Association held on 20 to 24 January 2012 at St. Antony High School, Honnavara, Uttarakannada.
  • Sandesh participated in the State level Rovers & Rangers Trekking and Environmental Study Camp organized by Bharath Scouts and Guides, Karnataka held on 23 to 27 March 2013. at N.S.F. Gokhak District, Belagavi